Programme du Colloque

Lundi 23 Septembre 2013 : Pre-conference

13h00 – 16h00 : Consortium for Electronic Literature (CELL) : Réunion, (lieu à déterminer)
19h00 – 21h30 : soirée inaugurale co-organisée avec la BPI, petite salle du Centre Pompidou. Entrée libre dans la limite des places disponibles
- 19h00 : débat « Chercher le texte »
- 20h00 : Performances


Mardi 24 septembre 2013 : Jour 1, BnF | François-Mitterand

9h00 : Enregistrement des participants
10h00 – 10h30 : Cérémonie d’ouverture
10h30 – 12h15 :

Session 1 – Anthologies, remediation, preservation and control – a reconfiguration
  • « Remédiatisation de la littérature numérique française ». Philippe Bootz, Douglas Duteil, Alexandra Saemmer (Table ronde)
  • Elodie Bertrand et Jean-Philippe Humblot (BnF | François-Mitterand), «La littérature numérique : un patrimoine à pérenniser»
  • Alexandra Saemmer, Lucile Haute et Aurélie Herbet, « Conduit d’Aération : un projet de recherche et création »
  • Samantha Gorman, « Control of the Edit » in the Novella App « Penumbra »

12h15 – 12h45 : Inauguration de l’exposition « Les littératures numériques d’hier à demain »
12h45 – 14h00 : Déjeuner
14h00 – 15h45 :

Session 2
  • Agnieszka Przybyszewska, «Literacy between book, page and screen – on Between Page and Screen by Amaranth Borsuk and Brad Bouse »
  • Jean-Didier Wagneur (BnF | François-Mitterand), « Hypertextualité(s) »
  • Kyle Rimkus, « Hostages of the Ephemeral: A Preservationist View of Electronic Literature »
  • Joseph Tabbi, « Relocating the Literary: In Networks, Knowledge Bases, Global Systems, Material and Mental Environments »

15h45 – 16h00 : Pause Café
16h00 – 17h45 :

Session 3
  • Anaïs Guilet, « Au seuil du livre : les œuvres hypermédiatiques d’Andy Campbell (The Rut, Surface, Paperwound) »
  • Gaétan Darquié, « Architextualité et programmes d’écriture pour les textes interactifs littéraires »
  • Anna Nacher, « The Humument App by Tom Phillips as a liberature: between text and embodiment »

18h15 – 19h45 : Performance à la BnF | François-Mitterand


Mercredi 25 septembre 2013 : Jour 2, EnsAD

9h00 : Dominique Cunin (EnsadLab), « EnsadLab’s art research on mobile screens and reading contexts : an overview »
9h30 – 11h15 :

Session 5 – Literary Art as Research
  • Dominique Cunin, « EnsadLab’s art research on mobile screens and reading contexts: an overview »
  • Odile Farge, « The Awareness of the Power of the Tool: the Author and his Practices »
  • Serge Bouchardon, « The « research and creation » approach in digital literature »
  • Matteo D’Ambrosio, « Une “poésie numérique”? Khlebnikov et Jakobson »

11h15 – 11h30 : Pause Café
11h30 – 13h15 :

Session 6 – Game
  • Patrick Jagoda, « Digital Games and Electronic Literature: Toward an Intersectional Analysis »
  • Jim Brown, « Limbo and the Edge of the Literary »
  • Stephanie Boluk and Patrick LeMieux, « The Phantom Pain, The Helen Keller Simulator, and Disability in Games »

Respondent : Nick Montfort

Session 7 – Materialities, Fictions, Formalisms
  • Davin Heckman, « Literature in a State of Emergency »
  • Lyle Skains, « The Materiality of the Intangible: Literary Metaphor in Multimodal Texts »
  • Yra Van Dijk, « Approaching the Real- materiality in digital literature »
  • Philippe Bootz and María Inés Laitano, « Cross-reading: a tool of indexing analyses »

13h15 – 14h30 : Déjeuner
14h30 – 16h15 :

Session 8 – Traduire et préserver des œuvres numériques : Les projets du Laboratoire NT2 : La revue bleuOrange et L’Abécédaire du Web (table ronde)

Alice Van Der Klei, Bertrand Gervais, Sophie Marcotte, Joëlle Gauthier, Ariane Savoie, Geneviève Has, and Joanne Lalonde

Session 9 – Time, Space, Interface
  • Maria Angel and Anna Gibbs, « The Ethos of ‘Life’: digital writing and the temporal animation of space »
  • Will Luers, « Make Me Think »: Composing the Narrative Interface
  • Mark Marino, « Close Reading E-Literature »

16h15 – 16h30 : Pause Café
16h30 – 18h15 :

Session 10 – Post-human, Post-print, and the Dialogical Present
  • Andrew Michael Roberts, « Imagination, Interactivity and Ethics in Electronic Literature »
  • Manuel Portela, « Scripts for Infinite Readings »
  • Søren Bro Pold & Christian & Ulrik Andersen, « E-lit experiments in post-print literary culture »
Session 11 – Varieties of Translation
  • Nick Montfort, Stephanie Strickland, Monika Górska-Olesińska & Mariusz Pisarski, « On Montfort and Strickland’s Sea and Spar Between »
  • Arnaud Regnauld, « Translating Afternoon, a story by Michael Joyce, or How to Inhabit a Spectral Body »
  • Stéphane Vanderhaeghe, « Translating the Virtual — Michael Joyce’s Afternoon, a story« 

20h30 – 22h00 : Performances au Cube


Jeudi 26 septembre 2013: Jour 3, EnsAD

9h30 – 11h15 :

Session 12 – Writers on Writing
  • Samantha Gorman, « Community Repository of Writers on Writing »
  • Johannah Rodgers, « Beyond Binaries: Continuity and Change in Literary Experimentation in Response to Print and Digital Technologies »
  • Dene Grigar, « <> Curating Electronic Literature as a Critical Practice »
Session 13 – Game Again
  • Michael Heron, « Authorship and Autership in the Collaborative Development Process of Text-Based Games »
  • Richard Holeton, « The Game Walkthrough as Novel: Linear Plaintext or Transmedia E-lit? »

11h15 – 11h30 : Pause Café
11h30 – 13h15 :

Session 14 – Digital Distancing
  • Scott Rettberg, Jill Walker Rettberg, Elisabeth Nesheim & Luciana Gattass, « Distant Readings of a Field: Using Macroanalytic Digital Research Methods to Data Mine the ELMCIP Knowledge Base »
Session 15 – Literary Locations and Landscapes
  • Brian Greenspan, Golden Days & Silver Nights, « Locating Utopia through Diminished Reality »
  • Matti Kangaskoski, « The Inexorable Speed of Pop – Young-Hae Chang Heavy Industries’ Dakota: a contemporary landscape? »
  • Janez Strehovec, « E-Literary Text in Nomadic Cockpit »

13h15 – 14h30 : Déjeuner
14h30 – 16h15 :

Session 16 – Consortium for Electronic Literature (CELL): Roundtable on Naming Authority and Interoperability
  • Joseph Tabbi, Davin Heckman, Lisa Swanstrom, Ewan Branda, Sandy Baldwin
Session 17 – Image, Sound, Text
  • John Barber, « Internet radio and electronic literature: locating the text In aural narratives »
  • Bryan Barrachina, « Tierra de Extracción: How Hypermedia Novels could enhance Literary Assessment »
  • Claudia Kozak, « Out of Bounds: Searching Deviated Literature in Audiovisual Electronic Environments »
  • Calum Rodger, « Reading the Drones: Working Towards a Critical Tradition of Interactive Poetry Generation »

16h15 – 16h30 : Pause Café

Session 18 – Close Reading E-Lit (1)
  • Anastasia Salter, « Spirals of Meaning: Exploring Nonlinearity through Prezi’s Infinite Canvas »
  • David Boyles,  » ‘A Machine Made of Words by a Machine Made of Numbers’ – Authorial Presence in Niemi’s Stud Poetry »
  • Stéphan Hyronde, « La double démesure de l’oeuvre textuelle metastable »
Session 19 – Antecedents, Inheritances
  • Jerome Fletcher, « Does E-literature need a theory of language? »
  • Patricia Tomaszek, « Locating Literary Heritage in Paratexts: An Analysis of Epitexts in Electronic Literature »
  • Ugo Panzani, « Exopoiesis and literariness in the works of William Gibson, Mark Z. Danielewski, Kate Pullinger and Chris Joseph »

20h30 – 22h00 : Performances au Cube


Vendredi 27 septembre 2013: Jour 4, EnsAD

9h30 – 11h15 :

Session 20 – Transformations of the Literary
  • Jörgen Schäfer, « Rethinking Comparative Literature: Literary Studies in the Age of Electronic Media »
  • Lisa Swanstrom, « Nature’s Agents: Chreods, Code, Plato, and Plants »
  • Jonas Ingvarsson, « Towards a Digital Epistemology: Printed Texts and the Logic of Electronic Literature (with a reading of Torsten Ekbom’s The Game of Signals) »
Session 21 – Electronic Literature as World Literature (1)
  • Begoña Regueiro, « MIriam Llamas & Amelia Sanz, « New literatures for a new imaginary: some hispanic case studies »
  • Beat Suter, « The development of German-language electronic literature »
  • Natalia Fedorova, « Russian E-lit, an Emerging Community. A report on Russian collection in the ELMCIP »

11h15 – 11h30 : Pause Café
11h30 – 13h15 :

Session 22 – Aura in the Age of Computational Production (table ronde)

Leonardo Flores, Kathi Inman Berens, J.R. Carpenter, Jason Edward Lewis, Erik Loyer, David Jhave Johnston and Nick Montfort

Session 23 - Electronic Literature as World Literature (2)
  • Tiffany Zerby and Sandy Baldwin, « Editing Electronic Literature in the Global Publishing System »
  • Laura Borràs & Isaias Herrero, « Real-Time Digital Poetry Experiments with Xbox Kinect »
  • Carolina Gainza, « Modes of production and reception of electronic literature in Latin America. An analysis of “Tierra de extracción” from Doménico Chiappe and Andreas Meier »
  • Reheniglei Rehem, « Panorama de la production scientifique au Brésil : cyberculture et poésie numérique  (2000-2010) »

13h15 – 14h30 : Déjeuner
14h30 – 16h15 :

Session 24 – Close Reading E-Lit (2)
  • Gwen Le Cor, “Iteration, you see”: Floating text and chaotic reading/viewing in slippingglimpse
  • Maja Murnik, « To Grasp or not to Grasp. A Phenomenological Approach to Serge Bouchardon’s E-Literary Pieces »
  • Philippe Castellin, « 1995-2013 : inventaire des poésies numériques en ligne »
Session 25 - Versioning, Vanishing
  • Maria Engberg, « Here & There, Now & Then: The Panoramic Narrative »
  • Sandy Baldwin, « The Absence and Potential of Electronic Literature »
  • Marjorie Luesebrink, « One + One = Zero – Vanishing Text in Electronic Literature »
  • Giovanna Di Rosario, « Where Is the Text? The Disappearance of the Text in Electronic Poetry »

16h15 – 17h00 : Clôture
Off Course: Escuela del Caos (Performance)


Samedi 28 septembre 2013: Post-Conference

9h00 – 12h00 : Réunion ELO.